Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy deals with the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information gathered by SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd ACN 634 952 211 and any subsidiary companies pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of that Act

Collection

Via our mobile device Application SMART MOVE®, SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd collects Personal Information (as defined in Section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988) in connection with the task of updating a User’s contact details with Service Providers (“Primary Purpose”)

Personal Information is collected directly from you, the individual, in the course of the relationship that SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd has with you and your Service Providers

If Personal Information is not collected – we are unable to deal with you – or provide you with our services

The kind of information that is generally collected includes but is not limited to: your name, home address, postal address, email addresses, mobile and fixed telephone numbers, details of your Service Providers, and your individual account or customer identification number that uniquely identifies you, with each Service Provider

 

When you use our Application or website, we may collect information when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our service or request further services and information on any of our websites;

(b) contact us for any enquiry, query, feedback, comment or to lodge a complaint

Non personally identifying information:

  • In addition to the information you specifically provide in (a) and (b) above, in the ordinary course of our business we gather statistical data from our Application and website using analytics software to collect information about Application Users and visitors to the website
  • no identifying information is collected using the analytics software: the software records IP addresses and basic information to assist us to improve our Application & website performance, to assist Service Providers to better manage your contact details and their communications with you, and to determine which Service Providers are most popular
  • We also use ‘cookies’ (pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer) in order to allow that website to store information about user preferences, to provide information on our product/service offerings through content networks, to track your interaction with our Application or website and to personalise your experience with our Application or website. The cookies expire once the visitor leaves our website. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality and User experience of this website

 

Other demographic information

If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality of our customer service and assist Service Providers to do the same

 

Use and disclosure

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. Personal Information will be collected, held, used and disclosed in a manner to ensure that SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd is able to fulfil all of its functions and duties in addition to its legislative obligations under the relevant laws and associated regulations

Personal Information is used or disclosed in connection with the Primary Purpose (eg. providing our services to you); or after having obtained your consent, either expressly or by implication; or where we are entitled or required to.

The information provided by you to SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd will be used to:

(a) update your contact details with your nominated Service Providers;

(b) connect you with Service Providers that you may require in your new location;

(c) aid in identification of products and services which may be relevant to you;

(d) maintain our relationship with you;

(e) comply with legislative and regulatory requirements;

(f) facilitate communication & interaction between Service Providers and SMART MOVE® Users via the Application;

(g) other messages from time to time, as and when necessary

When you appoint us for our services, you will be requested to provide your consent to us to send marketing material to you. You may stop the delivery or “opt out” of future marketing email from SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd by following the specific instructions to unsubscribe in the message or email you receive. Unsubscribing will remove your name from our marketing email list. You will however continue to receive transactional messages or emails for the purposes of agreed service delivery

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information about new products & services, partner promotions, software updates, important announcements, news updates, service updates, customer satisfaction survey. Please unsubscribe in the message or email you receive if you do not want to receive any of this information

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may be required to disclose your information to third parties. For example, we may be required to allow the inspection of records held, by a government agency

We may also supply your personal information on a confidential basis to our external service providers so they can assist with performing services on our behalf such as:

  • with respect to bulk mail deliveries we may utilise the services of a mailing house which requires the disclosure of your name and address
  • the distribution of marketing information via email to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us)

Our relationships with such external service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations

SMART MOVE® Pty Ltd is unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients

 

SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd – internet privacy policy

If you visit an unsecured area of our website (where you are not required to log on) to browse or download information, we will record the date and time of your visit, the page that you viewed, the path you followed to get there and the information, if any, that you downloaded. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. The information is used for statistical and maintenance purposes which aid with the continual evaluation of the website

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is properly protected from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, data encryption for all data sent from your computer to our server, firewalls and virus scanning tools. Any information so collected is stored on our server, which can only be accessed by our staff. We do not use any information collected from our website to send unsolicited advertising material (SPAM) to your computer. Other information may be collected when you apply for an online product, make a payment online or send us a query via email

Online purchase and payment

When purchasing online products or making a payment online, the information required by online forms may be collected, used or disclosed by us. The manner in which this may occur is explained on any such online forms

When purchasing a product with a credit card, your credit card number is not stored and your information is not transferred over the internet to your card provider

Online enquiries

When sending us an email from our web page, our form may ask you for your email address or contact phone number, amongst other information, to ensure that your query can be dealt with efficiently. It is your choice as to whether you provide such additional information. However, the form will indicate the information that is essential for your query to be dealt with. The information that you do provide is only used for the purposes of responding to or otherwise dealing with your query

Access, correction and complaints

We are required to take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to–date. For that reason, it is IMPORTANT for you to know that:

(a) you have the right to request access to any information which relates specifically to you;

(b) you have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you which is inaccurate. However, please note that any such request must be made in writing to us

Please note that in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 we may refuse access to Personal Information. For example, we will refuse access, if such access would be an unlawful act or would result in the breach of another person’s privacy. SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd reserves the right to recover any reasonable cost in connection with providing access to Personal Information except where the Privacy Act 1988 provides otherwise

If you have any questions about this policy or you wish to access or update information, we hold about you or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please write to:

Head of Marketing and Communications, SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd. 188 Burleigh Street, Burleigh Waters QLD 4220

You can also email SMART MOVE® App Pty Ltd at: info@smartmoveapp.com.au

Complaints with respect to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles will be reviewed by the Group’s Head of Marketing and Communications, who will investigate and consider each complaint on a case by case basis and respond to the complainant in a manner we deem appropriate in the circumstances

We are confident in the manner that we protect your privacy. Rest assured that your information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification

Any information that is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or for the purpose of conforming with laws is destroyed. All files, letters, correspondence and any other document or electronic data that is no longer required is properly disposed of

From time to time we may update our Privacy Policy. The most current version will always be on our website www.mysmartmoveapp.com.au

Coming Soon

The SMART MOVE App is almost there and will soon be landing in the store.  If you want to be notified when it is available please enter your email address.